Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: August 12, 2023

At PACKNSAFE, safeguarding your privacy is paramount. We recognize the significance of your personal information and are dedicated to its protection. Our comprehensive systems are designed not only to cater to your individual needs but also to uphold our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020.

Please be aware that our Services are intended for use by individuals located in INDIA and are not intended for those situated outside of INDIA.

References to "PACKNSAFE," "we," or "us" in this Privacy Policy pertain to EXPRESS MARKETING, encompassing related companies such as Upvards Sales Solutions and One Stop, its subsidiary companies.

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy periodically. Changes will be communicated by updating the "last updated" date on our website. Unless specified otherwise, any modifications to this Privacy Policy will come into effect immediately upon being posted on the website. Continued use of the Services signifies your agreement to be bound by the amended Privacy Policy.

1. Scope of This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information (as defined by the Privacy Act 2020) that we collect during your interaction with us, including when you:

Visit PACKNSAFE stores.

Utilize PACKNSAFE's online supermarket through our PACKNSAFE Online website.

Access any of PACKNSAFE's websites or mobile applications.

Register to receive regular marketing communications.

Engage with any of the Services we currently offer or may offer in the future.

In case of any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and other relevant policies or terms and conditions governing your use of the Services, this Privacy Policy will take precedence.

2. Collection of Personal Information and Your Privacy

On occasion, we may collect or request personal information from you as you engage with or access our Services. Personal information includes any details that identify you or can be reasonably used to ascertain your identity.

3. Information We May Collect

The personal information we may collect in the course of using the Services includes your name, address, email, phone number, and other relevant information.

If you visit PACKNSAFE stores, your personal information might be collected through our CCTV camera system, including your image and vehicle number plate. Additionally, facial recognition technology may capture your image or physical appearance details.

Furthermore, while using certain Services (e.g., PACKNSAFE Online), we might gather additional information, including demographic data, mobile location, order details, and more.

To access certain features or marketing communications, you may need to register and provide personal information like your name, age, address, email, and phone number.

4. Purpose of Collecting Personal Information

We collect personal information to provide and enhance the Services. By using our Services, you agree that we may collect, store, and utilize your personal information for various purposes, including:

Enabling account access and management.

Facilitating requested Services and processing orders.

Engaging in marketing and promotional activities.

Ensuring security and enhancing user experience.

Offering targeted marketing and personalized content.

Conducting data analytics and research.

Supporting loyalty programs and competitions.

Enhancing overall customer satisfaction.

5. Disclosure of Personal Information

In providing and facilitating the Services, we may share your personal information with entities such as Express Marketing, franchisees, service providers, and relevant third parties to achieve the aforementioned purposes.

6. Cookies and Tracking

Our websites and applications may utilize cookies for an enhanced user experience. These small data pieces help us track your usage patterns and tailor content accordingly.

7. Analysis Tools

We employ app, web, and email analytics tools to understand user activity and improve Services. By accessing our websites, you consent to this data collection.

8. Direct Marketing and Consent

Upon registering to receive marketing communications, you agree to receive messages via email, text, or physical mail. Unsubscribe options are included in our communications.

9. Security of Personal Information

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information against misuse or unauthorized access. While we take precautions, the internet's inherent security risks cannot be entirely eliminated.

10. Accessing, Correcting, and Updating Information

You have the right to access, correct, and update your personal information held by us. Reach out to our customer support for assistance.

Last Updated: August 12, 2023